KudoZ home » English to Danish » Marketing / Market Research

to lighten up

Danish translation: at blive opfrisket


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to lighten up
Danish translation:at blive opfrisket
Entered by: Susanne Roelands

21:55 Jan 16, 2008
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: to lighten up
A good way to lighten up is to drink more water.
Susanne Roelands
Belgium
At blive opfrisket
Explanation:
It doesn't seem to be about weight, specifically, but about health, well-being in general. "Opfrisket" covers the mood and physical state.
Selected response from:

TaroPro
Thailand
Grading comment
Tak.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1blive i bedre humørSuzanne Blangsted
4 +1At blive opfrisketTaroPro
3at se lysere på tingenexxxKyster


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
blive i bedre humør


Explanation:
Munksgaards Engelsk-Dansk ordbog

Suzanne Blangsted
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Andersen: Det er det første, engelsktalende tænker på med 'lighten up'.
9 hrs
  -> thank you Christine

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
At blive opfrisket


Explanation:
It doesn't seem to be about weight, specifically, but about health, well-being in general. "Opfrisket" covers the mood and physical state.

TaroPro
Thailand
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Tak.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jande
19 hrs
  -> Thanks

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
at se lysere på tingene


Explanation:
Keeps the meaning and is very close to the source wording but I think more context is needed to make sure the translation is correct.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2008-01-17 15:20:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please disregard answer. Did not read the context. Sorry!

xxxKyster
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish