KudoZ home » English to Danish » Marketing / Market Research

letter agreement

Danish translation: skriftlig aftale


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:letter agreement
Danish translation:skriftlig aftale
Entered by: Line Maxwell

12:59 Mar 11, 2008
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: letter agreement
Today XXX has announced the execution of a letter agreement to amend its joint venture contract with YYY.
Line Maxwell
skriftlig aftale
Explanation:
"Aftale" is used more often than "overenskomst".
Selected response from:

Suzanne Blangsted
Grading comment
Tak for det - jeg gik efter den mere mundrette "skriftlig aftale".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2skriftlig aftaleSuzanne Blangsted
5 -1skriftlig overenskomstxxxlone


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
skriftlig overenskomst


Explanation:
x


    Reference: http://www.google.com
xxxlone
Canada
Native speaker of: Danish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jon Hedemann: "Aftale" is used more often than "overenskomst"
17 days

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
skriftlig aftale


Explanation:
"Aftale" is used more often than "overenskomst".

Suzanne Blangsted
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 55
Grading comment
Tak for det - jeg gik efter den mere mundrette "skriftlig aftale".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mette Melchior
59 mins
  -> Tusing tak Mette

agree  Jon Hedemann
17 days