KudoZ home » English to Danish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

breaker bar

Danish translation: tværpind


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:breaker bar
Danish translation:tværpind
Entered by: Susanne Kennan

11:47 Feb 21, 2008
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / chain saw
English term or phrase: breaker bar
Drive a wedge or breaker bar into the cut as soon as it is deep enough.
Susanne Kennan
tværpind
Explanation:
The stick that you insert perpendicularly into a socket wrench. Essentially a screwdriver without a handle, hence the option to use it in the same manner as you would use a wedge.
Selected response from:

marty_b
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 -1Hoved skinnerMichael Lange
4tværpindmarty_b
3brækjern
valhalla55


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
brækjern


Explanation:
I think they mean a crowbar, jimmy, pinchbar

valhalla55
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tværpind


Explanation:
The stick that you insert perpendicularly into a socket wrench. Essentially a screwdriver without a handle, hence the option to use it in the same manner as you would use a wedge.

marty_b
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Hoved skinner


Explanation:
well well, men det er skinner, stænger der forbinder sikringer i et tavle arrangement og afhængig af tavle størelsen kunne der være andre ord men hoved skinner er det mest almindelige

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-02-21 15:05:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Drive a wedge or breaker bar into the cut as soon as it is deep enough. Den note mener jeg ikke var tilgængelig da jeg svarede men ok, mit svar er nok ikke det rigtige

Michael Lange
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  marty_b: Jep, men ikke denne sammenhæng, da det er et værktøj det drejer sig om. Jeg tror ikke at hovedskinner egner sig særlig godt som erstatning for en kile
21 mins
  -> yep, du har fulstændig ret, jeg sov..............igen :-) sorry Susanne