KudoZ home » English to Danish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Limbing

Danish translation: beskære (verb), beskæring(noun)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Limbing
Danish translation:beskære (verb), beskæring(noun)
Entered by: Susanne Kennan

12:46 Feb 21, 2008
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / chain saw
English term or phrase: Limbing
Limbing a standing tree is usually accomplished in the same manner as bucking, with a third and final cut used to remove the remaining stub of the limb.
Susanne Kennan
beskære (verb), beskæring(noun)
Explanation:
Simply the process of removing branches from a tree or other vegetation
Selected response from:

marty_b
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4afkvisteSuzanne Blangsted
4beskære (verb), beskæring(noun)marty_b


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
limbing
beskære (verb), beskæring(noun)


Explanation:
Simply the process of removing branches from a tree or other vegetation

marty_b
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thanks

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
limbing
afkviste


Explanation:
http://www.skov-info.dk/haefte/18/helepubl.htm


Suzanne Blangsted
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 128