KudoZ home » English to Danish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

jack stand

Danish translation: palbuk


15:31 Mar 8, 2008
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: jack stand
use jack stands or other suitable blocking devices to support the vehicle whilst changing the tires
Jytte Crooks
Danish translation:palbuk
Explanation:
En palbuk (jack stand) bruges (som regel) til at holde noget hævet i en fast højde, mens en donkraft (jack) bruges til at hæve og sænke. ..MEN nogle palbukke har også indbygget lift (gerne hydraulisk). Palbukke bruges gerne i sæt og kaldes til tider løftebukke; de er ganske anderledes end donkrafte - se links.

Håber det hjælper.. :-)
Selected response from:

Jens Kaestel
Australia
Grading comment
Thank you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1donkraft
Charlotte Langbeen
4 +1palbuk
Jens Kaestel


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
donkraft


Explanation:
Mon ikke?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-03-08 20:51:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think "Jack" is just short for "Jack Stand" ...

Charlotte Langbeen
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 15
Notes to answerer
Asker: Wow - that was quick. The reason I asked is that elsewhere in the text the phrasse "jack" is used - so I thought perhaps "jack stand" is different - but is "jack stand" the proper expression?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Diarmuid Kennan: eller skruedonkraft måske
3 mins

agree  Suzanne Blangsted
5 mins

disagree  marty_b: Jack (donkraft) kan indstilles i højden. Jack stand (palbuk) kan som regel ikke.
1 day2 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
palbuk


Explanation:
En palbuk (jack stand) bruges (som regel) til at holde noget hævet i en fast højde, mens en donkraft (jack) bruges til at hæve og sænke. ..MEN nogle palbukke har også indbygget lift (gerne hydraulisk). Palbukke bruges gerne i sæt og kaldes til tider løftebukke; de er ganske anderledes end donkrafte - se links.

Håber det hjælper.. :-)


    Reference: http://www.ansontools.com/br/jackStand.htm
    Reference: http://www.jonic.dk/00021/00033/
Jens Kaestel
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Thank you very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marty_b: Som forhenværende autoelektriker er jeg absolut enig med hr. kaestel
14 hrs
  -> tak Marty