KudoZ home » English to Danish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

spark plug gap

Danish translation: elektrodeafstand


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:spark plug gap
Danish translation:elektrodeafstand
Entered by: Cecilia Gammeltoft-Hansen

16:36 Jun 23, 2004
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: spark plug gap
Under the heading "tune-up":

armature air gap
spark plug gap
Intake valve clearance
Exhaust valve clearance
Randi Stenstrop
elektrodeafstand
Explanation:
Det er efter min mening den korrekte term.
Selected response from:

Cecilia Gammeltoft-Hansen
Denmark
Grading comment
Jeg tror, du har ret. Mange tak!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5t;ændrørsafstandMargit Pehrsson
3 +1tændrørsgab
Rikke Lyksbo
4elektrodeafstandCecilia Gammeltoft-Hansen
3tændrørsgababborre


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tændrørsgab


Explanation:
Giver et enkelt hit på Google.

Rikke Lyksbo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suzanne Blangsted
1 hr
  -> Tak:-)

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tændrørsgab


Explanation:
see website link




    Reference: http://home1.stofanet.dk/carl/honda.sfx1.htm
abborre
Denmark
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
t;ændrørsafstand


Explanation:
Et godt dansk ord


    Reference: http://www.harald-nyborg.dk/hncatalog/hncommerce/pdf/4878.pd...
Margit Pehrsson
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
elektrodeafstand


Explanation:
Det er efter min mening den korrekte term.


    Reference: http://www.scooter-planet.dk/Tips_taendroer.htm
Cecilia Gammeltoft-Hansen
Denmark
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 142
Grading comment
Jeg tror, du har ret. Mange tak!