KudoZ home » English to Danish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Bucket

Danish translation: Taletidsaftale


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Bucket
Danish translation:Taletidsaftale
Entered by: Ann Louise Rodríguez

19:24 Dec 6, 2004
English to Danish translations [Non-PRO]
Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: Bucket
Hejsa!

Jeg har et par sætninger, der driller! Jeg sætter stor pris på lidt hjælp.

Saludos,

Ann Louise

"Set level of mobile communication called a Bucket"

"The three service packages are charged with an initial registration fee and then a monthly subscription fee per vehicle and a set level of mobile communication called a bucket"
Ann Louise Rodríguez
Denmark
taletid
Explanation:
Det må være en taletidsaftale:

"Here are some things to consider when shopping for cell phone service:
.....
How much time will you spend on the phone? Most cell phone companies allow you to buy large blocks of airtime in so-called "bucket" plans. For example, $70 per month gets you 1000 minutes per month of airtime...."
Selected response from:

Dan Schioenning Larsen
Romania
Grading comment
Hej Dan,

Den køber jeg - tusinde tak for hjælpen!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4taletid
Dan Schioenning Larsen
3'bucket'
Jande


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bucket
taletid


Explanation:
Det må være en taletidsaftale:

"Here are some things to consider when shopping for cell phone service:
.....
How much time will you spend on the phone? Most cell phone companies allow you to buy large blocks of airtime in so-called "bucket" plans. For example, $70 per month gets you 1000 minutes per month of airtime...."


    Reference: http://telecom.hellodirect.com/docs/Tutorials/communication....
Dan Schioenning Larsen
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Hej Dan,

Den køber jeg - tusinde tak for hjælpen!

1 day6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bucket
'bucket'


Explanation:
It's seems like the name of that particular service so possibly don't translate the term.

Jande
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 30