KudoZ home » English to Danish » Medical: Cardiology

pulse generator

Danish translation: impulsgenerator


09:02 Feb 19, 2008
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology
English term or phrase: pulse generator
Therapeutic ultrasound energy may damage the pulse generator.

this is a pacemaker manual
Jytte Crooks
Danish translation:impulsgenerator
Explanation:
prøv at google på dette
Selected response from:

Lisbeth Mejer
Germany
Grading comment
*Thank you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2impulsgenerator
Lisbeth Mejer
5 +1pulsgeneratorSuzanne Blangsted
4puls generatorMichael Lange


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
impulsgenerator


Explanation:
prøv at google på dette

Lisbeth Mejer
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
*Thank you very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Koppel: That translation is also found in LH's Technical Dictionary Eng-Da. See also http://www.sundhed.dk/wps/portal/_s.155/1923?_ARTIKEL_ID_=26...
6 mins

agree  NetLynx: Ja, i medicinsk sprogbrug er det oftest 'impuls' for at skelne fra 'pulsen' - tror jeg. Fysikeren og teknikeren bruger helst 'puls' på dette sted.
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
puls generator


Explanation:
Hvis du taler om en elektrisk puls generator er det faktisk næsten det samme hvis der er tale om et medicinsk apperat til at genere en puls kunne der være tale om en defibrillatior eller Hjertestarter

Michael Lange
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pulsgenerator


Explanation:
http://www.ugeskriftet.dk/lf/UFL/ufl99_00/smid_ud/ufl2041/v_...
http://www.danmodis.dk/external_docs/Klinisk_vejledning_okto...
http://universer.dk/horgan.htm

eller du kan indtaste pulsgenerator hospital på google

Suzanne Blangsted
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lingua Danica: :-)
8 days
  -> Tusind tak