KudoZ home » English to Danish » Medical: Health Care

pace yourself

Danish translation: find din egen rytme


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pace yourself
Danish translation:find din egen rytme
Entered by: Dan Schioenning Larsen

08:23 Aug 7, 2004
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Medical: Health Care / yoga
English term or phrase: pace yourself
fra en yoga instruktionsvideo
Det er grundreglerne.

Kontekst:

Be patient. Pace yourself. Breathe.

Jeg tænker i retning af "Tag det roligt" eller "Behersk dig selv"?
Dan Schioenning Larsen
Romania
find din egen rytme
Explanation:
noget i stil med at finde hjerterytmen i hvile
Selected response from:

Lisbeth Mejer
Germany
Grading comment
Takker. Rytme var et godt ord. :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4gå roligt frem
Mads Grøftehauge
3 +1find din egen rytme
Lisbeth Mejer


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
find din egen rytme


Explanation:
noget i stil med at finde hjerterytmen i hvile

Lisbeth Mejer
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Takker. Rytme var et godt ord. :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlotte Langbeen
30 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gå roligt frem


Explanation:
Jeg tænker 'pace yourself' = 'don't get ahead of yourself'.

Men de andre forslag kan da osse bruges.

Mvh.
Mads G

Mads Grøftehauge
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish