KudoZ home » English to Danish » Medical: Instruments

Flying lead

Danish translation: flying lead


08:27 Aug 8, 2006
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Medical: Instruments
English term or phrase: Flying lead
Flying lead heater wire connector
Randi Stenstrop
Danish translation:flying lead
Explanation:
There is no such animal as a "flying lead connector". A "flying lead" is a wire/cable that is permanently attached to a device at one end and unconnected (and without a connector) at the other.

"Flying lead" is normally left untranslated. In this case I suspect that they mean a "terminalblock" for connecting the "flying lead" from the heater.

Are you translating from a translation?

If "yes", please indicate it in your questions!

Do you have any illustration?

If "yes", please post it!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2006-08-08 18:54:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://store.norgren.com/NO/nb-NO/cat1/node1908.html
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4[stik til varmeapparats] frie kabelendeNetLynx
3flying lead
Sven Petersson
4 -1løst kabel // løst ledningSuzanne Blangsted


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
flying lead
løst kabel // løst ledning


Explanation:
jeg foreslår løst kabel, men begge har mange hits på google

Suzanne Blangsted
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 294

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sven Petersson: No, it's not "løst"; its permanently attached in one end!
5 hrs

neutral  NetLynx: Jeg er heller ikke glad for den oversættelse; en løs ledning er normalt én, der ikke er fæstnet korrekt.
1 day7 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
flying lead
flying lead


Explanation:
There is no such animal as a "flying lead connector". A "flying lead" is a wire/cable that is permanently attached to a device at one end and unconnected (and without a connector) at the other.

"Flying lead" is normally left untranslated. In this case I suspect that they mean a "terminalblock" for connecting the "flying lead" from the heater.

Are you translating from a translation?

If "yes", please indicate it in your questions!

Do you have any illustration?

If "yes", please post it!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2006-08-08 18:54:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://store.norgren.com/NO/nb-NO/cat1/node1908.html

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 88

1 day12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
flying lead
[stik til varmeapparats] frie kabelende


Explanation:
- med tak til Sven for idéen! :)
Jeg vil nu gerne have oversættelsen.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day13 hrs (2006-08-09 21:35:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Rettelse: '[stik til varmekabels] frie ende'
- det fremgik af et andet spørgsmål, at der er tale om et varmekabel og ikke et varmeaggregat.

NetLynx
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 105