KudoZ home » English to Danish » Medical: Instruments

Clover leaf heater wire connector

Danish translation: 13A UK stik for varmekabel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Clover leaf heater wire connector
Danish translation:13A UK stik for varmekabel
Entered by: Randi Stenstrop

08:29 Aug 8, 2006
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Medical: Instruments
English term or phrase: Clover leaf heater wire connector
-
Randi Stenstrop
13A UK stikkontakt for varmekabel
Explanation:
clover leaf connector = 13 A, 3-pin UK standard connector

:o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-08-08 12:05:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OOPS!!!

Please read: "13 A UK stikkontakt for varmekabel"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2006-08-08 18:34:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.mobileplanet.com/product.asp?code=139275
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +113A UK stikkontakt for varmekabel
Sven Petersson
44-leder varmekabelSuzanne Blangsted


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
clover leaf heater wire connector
13A UK stikkontakt for varmekabel


Explanation:
clover leaf connector = 13 A, 3-pin UK standard connector

:o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-08-08 12:05:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OOPS!!!

Please read: "13 A UK stikkontakt for varmekabel"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2006-08-08 18:34:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.mobileplanet.com/product.asp?code=139275

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 88

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NetLynx: - men er det ikke 'stik' i stedet for 'stikkontakt'?
1 day9 hrs
  -> You could be right!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
clover leaf heater wire connector
4-leder varmekabel


Explanation:
f.eks. med several hits on google

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2006-08-08 19:17:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.aanielsen.dk/kabskarm.htm

Suzanne Blangsted
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 294

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sven Petersson: Please explain! Do you have any supporting reference? - Response: Your added reference is in no way related to the question!
5 hrs
  -> Yes I have supporting references. FYI - these are warming cabels, which is what Randi is looking for.

neutral  NetLynx: Jeg kan nu heller ikke se, hvilket kabel i linke'et det skulle være. Der er også uenighed, om det er trekløver eller firkløver! :)
1 day8 hrs