KudoZ home » English to Danish » Medical: Instruments

adaptiverate

Danish translation: med adaptiv pacingfrekvens


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:adaptiverate
Danish translation:med adaptiv pacingfrekvens
Entered by: Randi Stenstrop

01:00 Jan 15, 2008
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments
English term or phrase: adaptiverate
The family consists of both dualchamber and singlechamber models, offering adaptiverate therapy and providing various levels of therapeutic and diagnostic functionality.
Jytte Crooks
med adaptiv pacingfrekvens
Explanation:
Se i øvrigt linket, hvor der er flere forslag.

Selected response from:

Randi Stenstrop
Grading comment
thank you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4med adaptiv pacingfrekvensRandi Stenstrop
4 -1adaptiv tempoSuzanne Blangsted


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
adaptiv tempo


Explanation:
adaptiverate is coined from the combination of adaptive rate and means a condition where the heart's beating is adapting to impulses.

http://www.hrsonline.org/Policy/ClinicalGuidelines/

Suzanne Blangsted
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 294

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Randi Stenstrop: I øvrigt er tempo er netrum på dansk, så der skal -t på adaptiv
4 hrs
  -> You are right about the "t". But otherwise, the answer is right to correspond with the original name, adaptiverate

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
med adaptiv pacingfrekvens


Explanation:
Se i øvrigt linket, hvor der er flere forslag.




    Reference: http://ind.proz.com/kudoz/1482726
Randi Stenstrop
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 89
Grading comment
thank you very much