KudoZ home » English to Danish » Medical: Instruments

man-down function

Danish translation: faldalarmsfunktion


14:24 Apr 2, 2008
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments
English term or phrase: man-down function
Funktion i alarm båret om halsen af beboere på plejecenter. Ikke meget brugbart kontekst:
...neck chain pendant transmitters (with and without man-down function)... Kaldes det en "faldalarm"?
jmadsen
Danish translation:faldalarmsfunktion
Explanation:
ja, jeg tror det heder det

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-04-02 14:30:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

beklager, uten "funktion", bare "faldalarm"
Selected response from:

valhalla55
Grading comment
Tak for hjælpen ;-)
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4faldalarmSuzanne Blangsted
3faldalarmsfunktion
valhalla55


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
faldalarmsfunktion


Explanation:
ja, jeg tror det heder det

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-04-02 14:30:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

beklager, uten "funktion", bare "faldalarm"

valhalla55
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Tak for hjælpen ;-)

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
faldalarm


Explanation:
http://www.teleteknik.dk/Fald.html
du kan se mange i google

Suzanne Blangsted
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 294