KudoZ home » English to Danish » Medical: Instruments

Luer bone rongeur

Danish translation: luer knogletang


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Luer bone rongeur
Danish translation:luer knogletang
Entered by: Tina sejbjerg

17:12 Apr 3, 2008
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments / Catheter
English term or phrase: Luer bone rongeur
The edge of the bone in direction of the
intended implantation and extraction should be cuneately chamfered and smoothened, which may be
performed with a milling hand piece, Luer bone rongeur, sharp curette or by inserting a second hole as far
as the Spongiosa directly next to the actual hole drilled.
Tina sejbjerg
Netherlands
luer knogletang
Explanation:
http://zacho-ronvig.com/products/productinfo.aspx?productid=...
Selected response from:

Suzanne Blangsted
Grading comment
Tak
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4luer knogletangSuzanne Blangsted
3luer rongeure // luers rongeureLingua Danica


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
luer bone rongeur
luer knogletang


Explanation:
http://zacho-ronvig.com/products/productinfo.aspx?productid=...


Suzanne Blangsted
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 294
Grading comment
Tak

3 days17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
luer bone rongeur
luer rongeure // luers rongeure


Explanation:
Følgende forklaring er hentet fra nedenstående link, der måske kan være til hjælp med andre ord også.

"En rongeure er en skarp knogletang som findes i mange former. En rongeure anvendes til at fjerne spidse knoglefragmenter og afrunde knogleender. Fx anvendes en roungeures ved lateral bullaosteotomi."


    Reference: http://www.instrument.kvl.dk/list.php
Lingua Danica
Denmark
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in category: 54