KudoZ home » English to Danish » Medical: Instruments

pinch-off screw connection

Danish translation: sammensnøret skrueforbindelse


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pinch-off screw connection
Danish translation:sammensnøret skrueforbindelse
Entered by: Tina sejbjerg

18:06 Apr 3, 2008
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments / Catheter
English term or phrase: pinch-off screw connection
Here, the catheter is drawn through the bolt screw, which is screwed to the calvarium, and is fixed by a
pinch-off screw connection.
Tina sejbjerg
Netherlands
sammensnøret skrueforbindelse
Explanation:
Ifølge L&H teknisk ordbog kan "pinch-off" betyde "sammensnøring"
Men jeg tænker alligevel på, om der mon findes et bedre ord.
Selected response from:

David Koppel
Denmark
Grading comment
Tak
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3låseskrue, låseskrueforbindelseNetLynx
2sammensnøret skrueforbindelse
David Koppel


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
sammensnøret skrueforbindelse


Explanation:
Ifølge L&H teknisk ordbog kan "pinch-off" betyde "sammensnøring"
Men jeg tænker alligevel på, om der mon findes et bedre ord.

David Koppel
Denmark
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 12
2 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Tak

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
låseskrue, låseskrueforbindelse


Explanation:
- kun et gæt ud fra sammenhængen.

NetLynx
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 105