KudoZ home » English to Danish » Medical: Instruments

Mandrel

Danish translation: mandrin


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Mandrel
Danish translation:mandrin
Entered by: Tina sejbjerg

10:27 Apr 7, 2008
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments / Catheter
English term or phrase: Mandrel
Due to the risk of tissue damage caused by the strong
restoring force of the rigid mandrel introduced in the catheter, a tunnelling of this catheter is not
permissible. After the desired destination of the catheter has been reached (lateral ventricle, et cetera),
the mandrel has to be pulled out of the catheter lumen carefully (slowly).
Tina sejbjerg
Netherlands
mandrin
Explanation:
Se Klinisk ordbog
Selected response from:

Lisbeth Mejer
Germany
Grading comment
Tak
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5mandrin
Lisbeth Mejer
5mandriljesper


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mandrel
mandril


Explanation:
In this case the correct translation is 'mandril'
Ref: Medicinsk ordbog by Pilgaard og Baden

jesper
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Lisbeth Mejer: en mandril er jo en abe, du mener nok mandrin?
2 mins
  -> Jeg kender aben og havde også først skrevet 'mandrin', men Pilgaard kalder det altså en mandril.

agree  Suzanne Blangsted: yes, in this instance, you are absolutely correct.
3 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mandrel
mandrin


Explanation:
Se Klinisk ordbog

Lisbeth Mejer
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 80
Grading comment
Tak