KudoZ home » English to Danish » Medical: Instruments

glistenings

Danish translation: glinsende elementer // glinsende enheder (eller glitrende/skinnende elementer/enheder)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:glistenings
Danish translation:glinsende elementer // glinsende enheder (eller glitrende/skinnende elementer/enheder)
Entered by: Lingua Danica

02:10 Apr 27, 2008
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments / microbiology
English term or phrase: glistenings
In competitor IOLs (Intraocular Lenses), the conventional Square Edge can contribute to dysphotopsia. In XXXX IOLs, ray-tracing studies show no general increase in glare as a result of Enhanced Square Edge Technology. This is attributable to the low refractive index of XXXX (1.46). The value is sufficiently high to allow a suitable lens thickness with square edge but not so high as to create internal reflection that leads to dysphotopsia. There is a greater risk of glare with the hydrophobic acrylic biomaterials than with hydrophilic acrylic biomaterials because of the higher refractive indices of hydrophobic biomaterials. The problem of glare is frequently compounded by the optical impurity of some hydrophobic biomaterials which may contain vacuoles and glistenings.
Jon Hedemann
Denmark
glinsende elementer // glinsende enheder (eller glitrende/skinnende elementer/enheder)
Explanation:
urenheder af hydrofobt biomateriale med små glitrende elementer (glinsende elementer)
Selected response from:

Lingua Danica
Denmark
Grading comment
Tusind tak! :))
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4lysglimtSuzanne Blangsted
3glinsende elementer // glinsende enheder (eller glitrende/skinnende elementer/enheder)Lingua Danica
1glinsningerRandi Stenstrop


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
glinsninger


Explanation:
Kan ikke verificere udtrykket inden for netop dette område, men det ser ud til at være anvendt inden for teknik, hvis man søger på Google.

Randi Stenstrop
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 89

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
glinsende elementer // glinsende enheder (eller glitrende/skinnende elementer/enheder)


Explanation:
urenheder af hydrofobt biomateriale med små glitrende elementer (glinsende elementer)

Lingua Danica
Denmark
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in category: 54
Grading comment
Tusind tak! :))

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lysglimt


Explanation:
http://www.oculus.suite.dk/page12.html


Suzanne Blangsted
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 294