KudoZ home » English to Danish » Medical: Instruments

dysphotopsia

Danish translation: dysfotopsi(er)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dysphotopsia
Danish translation:dysfotopsi(er)
Entered by: Jon Hedemann

02:13 Apr 27, 2008
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments / microbiology
English term or phrase: dysphotopsia
In competitor IOLs (Intraocular Lenses), the conventional Square Edge can contribute to dysphotopsia. In XXXX IOLs, ray-tracing studies show no general increase in glare as a result of Enhanced Square Edge Technology. This is attributable to the low refractive index of XXXX (1.46). The value is sufficiently high to allow a suitable lens thickness with square edge but not so high as to create internal reflection that leads to dysphotopsia. There is a greater risk of glare with the hydrophobic acrylic biomaterials than with hydrophilic acrylic biomaterials because of the higher refractive indices of hydrophobic biomaterials. The problem of glare is frequently compounded by the optical impurity of some hydrophobic biomaterials which may contain vacuoles and glistenings.
Jon Hedemann
Denmark
dysfotopsi(er)
Explanation:
see under "lysglimt" på:
http://www.oculus.suite.dk/page12.html

Selected response from:

Suzanne Blangsted
Grading comment
Tusind tak! :))
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1dysphotopsiRandi Stenstrop
4dysfotopsi(er)Suzanne Blangsted


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dysphotopsi


Explanation:
- Det eneste danske resultat af en Google-søgning har denne stavemåde. Jeg tror, Sprognævnet ville anbefale at erstatte ph med f - men det er jo den gamle diskussion ...


    Reference: http://www.konveks.dk/Fishtail%20Edge%20Design.htm
Randi Stenstrop
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 89

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lingua Danica: Dysfotopsi. Fotopsi skrives i almindelige danske tekster blot med "f", det læses sagtens med "ph", men det andet er mere enkelt og også bedre, hvis man i en tekst blander fagudtryk og lægmandstermer. Sjov gammel henv: http://runeberg.org/salmonsen/2/8/06
3 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dysfotopsi(er)


Explanation:
see under "lysglimt" på:
http://www.oculus.suite.dk/page12.html



Suzanne Blangsted
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 294
Grading comment
Tusind tak! :))