KudoZ home » English to Danish » Medical: Instruments

haptic(s)

Danish translation: haptisk


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:haptic(s)
Danish translation:haptisk
Entered by: Jon Hedemann

13:16 Apr 28, 2008
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments / microbiology
English term or phrase: haptic(s)
Rayner’s unique Anti-Vaulting Haptic (AVH) Technology results in superb capsular centration with excellent anterior / posterior, torsional and rotational stability leading to accurate, predictable and sustainable refractive outcomes.
Jon Hedemann
Denmark
haptisk
Explanation:
in Ordbogen.com and several hits on Google for "haptisk teknologi"
Selected response from:

Jytte Crooks
Grading comment
Tak ;))
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5hapticsSuzanne Blangsted
4haptiskJytte Crooks


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
haptisk


Explanation:
in Ordbogen.com and several hits on Google for "haptisk teknologi"

Jytte Crooks
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Tak ;))

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  David Koppel: You are right. However, please see my comment above and this reference: http://www.rayner.com/products.php?id=16
22 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
haptics


Explanation:
bruges også på dansk i microbiologi - se
http://www.innet.dk/sw34686.asp


Suzanne Blangsted
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 294