KudoZ home » English to Danish » Medical: Instruments

half band width

Danish translation: halv båndbredde


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:half band width
Danish translation:halv båndbredde
Entered by: Annelise Bentzen

16:09 Mar 11, 2004
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Medical: Instruments
English term or phrase: half band width
The spectrophotometer disposes of 15 wavelengths... The half band width is 7 nm.
Annelise Bentzen
Denmark
halv båndbredde
Explanation:
L&H informatik ordbog
Selected response from:

Suzanne Blangsted
Grading comment
Jamen, så bruger jeg da det, tak. Hilsen Annelise
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1halv båndbreddeSuzanne Blangsted
4ancho a mitad de bandawhoever


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ancho a mitad de banda


Explanation:
This is how I would translate it. It should be a measurement of band width at half the peak. Good luck!

whoever
Spain
Specializes in field

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
halv båndbredde


Explanation:
L&H informatik ordbog

Suzanne Blangsted
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 294
Grading comment
Jamen, så bruger jeg da det, tak. Hilsen Annelise

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lisbeth Mejer
29 mins
  -> tak Lisbeth