KudoZ home » English to Danish » Medical: Instruments

interlock

Danish translation: er (blevet) forbundet


19:02 Jun 25, 2004
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Medical: Instruments
English term or phrase: interlock
Ensure that piston and plunger are interlocked.
Randi Stenstrop
Danish translation:er (blevet) forbundet
Explanation:
En anden mulighed.
Selected response from:

Rikke Lyksbo
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Griber ind i hinanden.
Shaun Friel
4 +1sammenlåstHenning Andersen
4sammenkobleNetLynx
4er (blevet) forbundet
Rikke Lyksbo
4er sat sammenSuzanne Blangsted


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
er sat sammen


Explanation:
mit forslag

Suzanne Blangsted
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 294

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
er (blevet) forbundet


Explanation:
En anden mulighed.

Rikke Lyksbo
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 19

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sammenlåst


Explanation:
» II. interlock - (vb.) (elek.) aflåse (fx the loading conveyors must be interlocked from each other; the controls throughout the system are interlocked to shut down the system in case of a malfunction); låse (fx the higher the load, the more the tooth interlocks in a circular motion into the adapter); sammenlåse; spærre; (mekanisk) sætte i spænd.


Henning Andersen
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Seerup
1 day15 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Griber ind i hinanden.


Explanation:
En anden mulighed.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-06-25 23:35:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Interlock in this context refers to the the correct mating of two (or more ) mechanical components that are designed to be assembled together. See http://www.garant-gardiner.dk/sw3591.asp for an example of the use of this term.

Shaun Friel
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 days5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sammenkoble


Explanation:
interlocked = sammenkoblet

NetLynx
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 105