KudoZ home » English to Danish » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

melting agents

Danish translation: smeltestoffer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:melting agents
Danish translation:smeltestoffer
Entered by: Randi Stenstrop

09:37 Jul 21, 2005
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: melting agents
På liste over, hvad tabletter kan indeholde
Randi Stenstrop
smeltestoffer
Explanation:
In ceramics, "melting agents" are called "smeltestoffer". Sounds right to me in this instance as well.
Selected response from:

Bente Sorensen
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3smeltestofferBente Sorensen
3 -1opløsningsmiddelSuzanne Blangsted


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
opløsningsmiddel


Explanation:
my suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 17 mins (2005-07-21 12:55:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.biosite.dk/leksikon/solvent.htm

Suzanne Blangsted
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 96

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sven Petersson: Your reference does not support your proffered translation; and it's not a solvent, but something that lowers the melting temperature (like salt does to ice).
19 mins

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
smeltestoffer


Explanation:
In ceramics, "melting agents" are called "smeltestoffer". Sounds right to me in this instance as well.

Bente Sorensen
Works in field
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in category: 8