KudoZ home » English to Danish » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

qual

Danish translation: kvalitativ


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:qual
Danish translation:kvalitativ
Entered by: Jytte Crooks

20:31 Sep 5, 2006
English to Danish translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: qual
in a list of laboratory samples:
Glucose (qual)
Protein (qual)
Jytte Crooks
kvalitativ
Explanation:
http://www.produktresume.dk/docushare/dsweb/GetRendition/Doc...
http://www.produktresume.dk/docushare/dsweb/GetRendition/Doc...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-09-05 22:56:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Du kan godt forkorte kvalitativ ved at skrive kval, f. eks. "protein, kval."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-09-05 22:58:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Glucose, qualitative
Protein, qualitative
begge er laboratorieprøver.
Selected response from:

Suzanne Blangsted
Grading comment
thank you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2kvalitativSuzanne Blangsted
3 +1kval. / kvalitet
swisstell


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
kval. / kvalitet


Explanation:
I am pretty sure that "qual" is meant as an abbreviation, should be written "qual." and would mean "quality". The equivalents
in Danish are given above.

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniella Dukes
3 hrs
  -> tak, Daniella

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
kvalitativ


Explanation:
http://www.produktresume.dk/docushare/dsweb/GetRendition/Doc...
http://www.produktresume.dk/docushare/dsweb/GetRendition/Doc...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-09-05 22:56:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Du kan godt forkorte kvalitativ ved at skrive kval, f. eks. "protein, kval."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-09-05 22:58:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Glucose, qualitative
Protein, qualitative
begge er laboratorieprøver.

Suzanne Blangsted
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 96
Grading comment
thank you very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  NetLynx: You may be right, but your links refer to section headlines not specific for the two examples.
1 hr
  -> That is what it is here in the US, qualiltative and quantitative tests. 2 different tests performed on the same specimen. (1) qualitative (2) quantitative

agree  Jande: I think they are referring to that their tests are qualitative measures and not the usual quantitative measures
3 hrs
  -> Yes Jande, that is what they are doing, and they are usually listed on the lab slip as such.

agree  Jytte Crooks: Tak, men jeg kan ikke se hvordan man giver point - formatet er ændret
7 hrs