KudoZ home » English to Danish » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

frontline setting

Danish translation: førstevalgsbehandling


13:44 Jan 20, 2008
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: frontline setting
These observations supported conducting a randomized Phase III study to further evaluate survival in the frontline setting.
Annelise Bentzen
Denmark
Danish translation:førstevalgsbehandling
Explanation:
Jeg er IKKE sikker på mit forslag, men der kan være tale om at evaluere overlevelsesraten ved brug af forsøgslægemidlet som førstevalgsbehandling. Dvs. muligvis er 'front-line setting' anvendt som synonym til 'front-/first-line treatment'.

Tjek forekomsten af 'front-line setting' vs. 'front-line treatment' i denne artikel: http://jco.ascopubs.org/cgi/content/full/21/10_suppl/145s#R1...

Se også denne passage: "Standard frontline therapy for multiple myeloma comprises cytoreductive therapy with or without consolidative high-dose therapy plus stem cell transplantation (HDT-SCT). Despite therapeutic advances, the disease remains incurable; most patients relapse following frontline treatment and die within 5 years of diagnosis. New options are required to enhance and prolong response, and improve survival, particularly for elderly patients and those with renal dysfunction. Preclinical studies have demonstrated the ability of bortezomib to enhance the activity of commonly used myeloma agents, an observation validated through clinical studies in both the relapsed and frontline settings." fra denne artikel: http://theoncologist.alphamedpress.org/cgi/content/full/12/8...

Se også http://www.proz.com/?sp=gloss/term&id=3654062, som er en Proz-brugers termindtastning (godt nok EN-FR, men det understøtter mit forslag).
Selected response from:

Peter Adolph
Grading comment
Jeg er heller ikke helt sikker, men synes, det passer godt ind i sammenhængen og med andre hits på Google, så det har jeg brugt - tak!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5i første omgang // til at begynde medSuzanne Blangsted
3førstevalgsbehandling
Peter Adolph


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
i første omgang // til at begynde med


Explanation:
der er mange måder at sige det på

Suzanne Blangsted
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 96

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
førstevalgsbehandling


Explanation:
Jeg er IKKE sikker på mit forslag, men der kan være tale om at evaluere overlevelsesraten ved brug af forsøgslægemidlet som førstevalgsbehandling. Dvs. muligvis er 'front-line setting' anvendt som synonym til 'front-/first-line treatment'.

Tjek forekomsten af 'front-line setting' vs. 'front-line treatment' i denne artikel: http://jco.ascopubs.org/cgi/content/full/21/10_suppl/145s#R1...

Se også denne passage: "Standard frontline therapy for multiple myeloma comprises cytoreductive therapy with or without consolidative high-dose therapy plus stem cell transplantation (HDT-SCT). Despite therapeutic advances, the disease remains incurable; most patients relapse following frontline treatment and die within 5 years of diagnosis. New options are required to enhance and prolong response, and improve survival, particularly for elderly patients and those with renal dysfunction. Preclinical studies have demonstrated the ability of bortezomib to enhance the activity of commonly used myeloma agents, an observation validated through clinical studies in both the relapsed and frontline settings." fra denne artikel: http://theoncologist.alphamedpress.org/cgi/content/full/12/8...

Se også http://www.proz.com/?sp=gloss/term&id=3654062, som er en Proz-brugers termindtastning (godt nok EN-FR, men det understøtter mit forslag).


    Reference: http://jco.ascopubs.org/cgi/content/full/21/10_suppl/145s#R1...
Peter Adolph
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Jeg er heller ikke helt sikker, men synes, det passer godt ind i sammenhængen og med andre hits på Google, så det har jeg brugt - tak!