KudoZ home » English to Danish » Medical

thermal burn

Danish translation: termisk forbrænding


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:thermal burn
Danish translation:termisk forbrænding
Entered by: Margit Pehrsson

10:58 Jul 15, 2002
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: thermal burn
If burn is present, treat as thermal burn.

Bodily injury caused by chemical.
Margit Pehrsson
termisk forbrænding
Explanation:
med mange forskellige slags forbrændingsbehandlinger er det vigtigt at vise hvilken slags forbrænding der er tale om.
Selected response from:

Suzanne Blangsted
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4termisk forbrændingSuzanne Blangsted
4Brandsår/forbrænding
Christina Clark


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Brandsår/forbrænding


Explanation:
Jeg mener godt du kan undlade 'thermal'.

Se nedenstående:
"Thermal Burns
A simple definition of a thermal burn is an injury caused by exposure to heat sufficient to cause damage to the skin, and possibly deeper tissue." Dette websted beskriver også andre brandsårstyper bl.a. chemical burns og electrical burns.

Prøv også at kigge på dette danske websted:
http://www.brandsaar.dk/

Håber det hjælper.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-15 13:30:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Du kunne evt. sige: I tilfælde af brandsår, behandles det som 1./2./3. gradsforbrænding.


    Reference: http://www.burnfree.com/burncare.htm
    Reference: http://www.brandsaar.dk/
Christina Clark
Denmark
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in pair: 230

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
termisk forbrænding


Explanation:
med mange forskellige slags forbrændingsbehandlinger er det vigtigt at vise hvilken slags forbrænding der er tale om.

Suzanne Blangsted
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2808
Grading comment
Thank you very much.