KudoZ home » English to Danish » Medical

pentameric

Danish translation: pentamer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pentameric
Danish translation:pentamer
Entered by: Margit Pehrsson

06:27 Oct 16, 2002
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: pentameric
IgM normally circulates in plasma in a pentameric form.
Margit Pehrsson
pentamer
Explanation:
adskillige træffer på Google!
Selected response from:

Lisbeth Mejer
Germany
Grading comment
Tusind tak for hjælpen
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1pentamer
Lisbeth Mejer
5pentamerisk form eller pentamerformSuzanne Blangsted
5pentamerisk
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pentamerisk


Explanation:
Implicit in answer.


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 672

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pentamer


Explanation:
adskillige træffer på Google!

Lisbeth Mejer
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 482
Grading comment
Tusind tak for hjælpen

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lise Smidth: pentamer bruges også som adjektiv - eller evt. med bindestreg: pentamer-form.
2 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pentamerisk form eller pentamerform


Explanation:
1. en polymer med 5 monomers
2. en viral kapsom med 5 enheder

Fra Dorland's medical dictionary

Suzanne Blangsted
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2808