KudoZ home » English to Danish » Medical

chemical strips or dipsticks

Danish translation: kemiske teststrimler og urinstiks


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:chemical strips and dipsticks
Danish translation:kemiske teststrimler og urinstiks
Entered by: Margit Pehrsson

23:18 Jan 4, 2003
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: chemical strips or dipsticks
Conventional qualitative tests (chemical strips or dipsticks) for albuminuria do not detect the small increases in urinary albumin excretion seen in early stages of nephropathy.
Margit Pehrsson
Kemiske teststrimler og urinstiks
Explanation:
Referencen fra Ugeskrift for Læger nævner både kemiske teststrimler og urinstiks.

Selected response from:

Annelise Bentzen
Denmark
Grading comment
Tusind tak
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 -1Kemiske teststrimler og urinstiksAnnelise Bentzen
5 -1kemiske strimler eller målepinde
Allround
4kemiske strip og teststrimlerSuzanne Blangsted


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kemiske strip og teststrimler


Explanation:
fra en ven med diabetes og L&H Kemiske

Suzanne Blangsted
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2808

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
kemiske strimler eller målepinde


Explanation:
Håber det hjælper.

Allround
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 236

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Annelise Bentzen: Målepind bruges ved måling af oliestand i en bil.
8 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Kemiske teststrimler og urinstiks


Explanation:
Referencen fra Ugeskrift for Læger nævner både kemiske teststrimler og urinstiks.




    Reference: http://www.dadlnet.dk/ufl/0227/VP-html/VP36866.htm
Annelise Bentzen
Denmark
PRO pts in pair: 34
Grading comment
Tusind tak

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Lisbeth Mejer: kemiske teststrips och uristiks (ses oftest uden 'n')
1 day23 hrs