KudoZ home » English to Danish » Medical

ductal cells in the parotid gland

Danish translation: duktale celler


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ductal cells
Danish translation:duktale celler
Entered by: Charlotte Langbeen

18:26 Jan 13, 2003
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: ductal cells in the parotid gland
duktale celler i ørespytkirtlen?
Charlotte Langbeen
United States
duktale celler
Explanation:
hvis det er en afhandling et det bedst at bruge "i ductus parotideus"
Selected response from:

Suzanne Blangsted
Grading comment
Jeg siger tak!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1duktale cellerSuzanne Blangsted
4duktale celler i glandula parotidea/ørespytkirtlenMargit Pehrsson


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
duktale celler


Explanation:
hvis det er en afhandling et det bedst at bruge "i ductus parotideus"

Suzanne Blangsted
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2808
Grading comment
Jeg siger tak!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lisbeth Mejer
3 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
duktale celler i glandula parotidea/ørespytkirtlen


Explanation:
Ductus parotideus er ifølge Nørgårds Medicinske Fagudtryk udførselsgangen for glandula parotidea så hvis du vil have en mere ordret oversættelse end Blangsteds kan du bruge det du selv foreslog eller ovennævnte latinske betegnelse for ørespytkirtlen.

Margit Pehrsson
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 109