KudoZ home » English to Danish » Medical

calciphylaxis

Danish translation: calciphylaxi


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:calciphylaxis
Danish translation:calciphylaxi
Entered by: Vivian Tolba

12:10 Mar 25, 2003
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: calciphylaxis
Hvad er 'calciphylaxis'?
Christina Clark
Denmark
calciphylaxi
Explanation:
Document 1


Subject Medicine (ME)




(1)
TERM calciphylaxis

Reference Reallex Med



(1)
TERM calciphylaxi

Reference O.Grove,Odense Sygehus

Document 1


Selected response from:

Vivian Tolba
Grading comment
Tak skal du have.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3vaskuløs (kar-) forkalkning
Poul Moller
5calciphylaxiVivian Tolba


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
vaskuløs (kar-) forkalkning


Explanation:
Se følgende og mere på nævnte hjemmeside - eller alle de andre, der kommer ved søgning på ordet i google.
Background: Calciphylaxis is a poorly understood and highly morbid syndrome of vascular calcification and skin necrosis. It was first reported in association with uremia in 1898 by Bryant and White. The significance of this relationship, however, became uncertain when vascular calcification was subsequently shown to be prevalent in uremia, yet the syndrome of vascular calcification with cutaneous necrosis remained quite rare.


    Reference: http://www.emedicine.com/derm/topic555.htm
Poul Moller
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 744

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Annelise Bentzen: Ifølge Klinisk Ordborg: Calciphylaxis: Udfældning af kalk i vævene ved hyperergi.
10 mins

agree  Lisbeth Mejer
1 hr

agree  Suzanne Blangsted
3 hrs

1 day33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
calciphylaxi


Explanation:
Document 1


Subject Medicine (ME)




(1)
TERM calciphylaxis

Reference Reallex Med



(1)
TERM calciphylaxi

Reference O.Grove,Odense Sygehus

Document 1




Vivian Tolba
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 6
Grading comment
Tak skal du have.