KudoZ home » English to Danish » Medical

Please refer to Section 13 of this manual.

Danish translation: Se Afsnit 13 i denne manual.


20:53 Mar 28, 2003
English to Danish translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: Please refer to Section 13 of this manual.
manual
Daniel Lubben
Danish translation:Se Afsnit 13 i denne manual.
Explanation:
For a reference, I think 'læs' is too much, as it indicates reading the entire section, whereas 'se' just refers to information found in that section.
Selected response from:

Lisbeth Mejer
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you for the explanation between laes and se.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Læs afsnit 13 i denne manual.
Christina Clark
5 +2Se Afsnit 13 i denne manual.
Lisbeth Mejer
4Henvisning til afsnit 13 i denne manualSuzanne Blangsted


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Læs afsnit 13 i denne manual.


Explanation:
xxx

Christina Clark
Denmark
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in pair: 230

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jmadsen
30 mins

agree  xxxschwensen
2 hrs

agree  PCovs
9 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Henvisning til afsnit 13 i denne manual


Explanation:
Refer to = henvise til

Suzanne Blangsted
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2808

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Se Afsnit 13 i denne manual.


Explanation:
For a reference, I think 'læs' is too much, as it indicates reading the entire section, whereas 'se' just refers to information found in that section.

Lisbeth Mejer
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 482
Grading comment
Thank you for the explanation between laes and se.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pernille Chapman
5 hrs

agree  Charlotte Langbeen: med lille a i afsnit, så syntes jeg den er rigtig!
6 hrs