KudoZ home » English to Danish » Medical

Lite Reagent

Danish translation: Lite-reagens


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Lite Reagent
Danish translation:Lite-reagens
Entered by: xxxlone

21:23 Mar 28, 2003
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Medical / chemical/medical
English term or phrase: Lite Reagent
antibiotics

"FT4 in the patient sample competes with acridinium ester-labeled T4 in the Lite Reagent for a limited amount of polyclonal rabbit anti-T4 antibody"
xxxlone
Canada
Lite-reagens
Explanation:
Det er sandsynligvis et navn.
Selected response from:

Hanne Flor
Denmark
Grading comment
Mange tak for hjælpen.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Lite-reagensHanne Flor
3luciferin/luciferase reagens
Elisabeth Ghysels


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
luciferin/luciferase reagens


Explanation:
This is a very difficult question, as you will be able to appreciate if you search the glossary without choosing a target language. In fact the ethymology of the term seems to be very unclear. After having been involved in the discussion several times already, I - for the time being - come to the conclusion that lite:
- is not a name
- does probably rather not derive from light in the meaning not heavy (Coca-Cola lite)
- probably does derive from light = lys.

However I don't find any traces of "lys reagens".

Now Lite reagent seems to be a system of luciferin together with luciferase (an enzyme), but don't ask me the chemical details; the equivalent of luciferin/luciferase reagens has been proposed also in other languages (and has also been chosen once, if I'm not mistaken) and "luciferin/luciferase" anyway does exist in Danish.

Greetings,

Nikolaus


    Reference: http://www.mst.dk/udgiv/publikationer/2002/87-7972-243-1/htm...
    Reference: http://www.bionyt.dk/asp/temaer_vis.asp?prodNr=T67
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 16

1 day7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Lite-reagens


Explanation:
Det er sandsynligvis et navn.

Hanne Flor
Denmark
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in pair: 41
Grading comment
Mange tak for hjælpen.