KudoZ home » English to Danish » Medical

Peroxidase block

Danish translation: peroxidase-blokker


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Peroxidase block
Danish translation:peroxidase-blokker
Entered by: Margit Pehrsson

06:22 Nov 2, 2003
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Medical / biokemi
English term or phrase: Peroxidase block
The specimens are first incubated with Peroxidase block to quench endogeneous Peroxidase activity
Margit Pehrsson
peroxidase-hæmmer
Explanation:
Sikker på at det betyder at man inkuberer med en enzymhæmmer rettet mod peroxidase, lidt usikker på om der er en anden betegnelse for det på dansk.
Selected response from:

Anna Haxen
Denmark
Grading comment
Dit svar ledte mig på vej - jeg fandt et par sites der brugte både -hæmmer og -blokker. På engelsk findes også udtrykket peroxidase suppressor hvilket må være peroxidase-hæmmer.
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2peroxidase blok
Sven Petersson
4peroxidase-hæmmer
Anna Haxen


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
peroxidase block
peroxidase blok


Explanation:
See reference!


    Reference: http://www.plbio.kvl.dk/~dacoj3/resource/ordliste.htm
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 672

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxlone
1 hr
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Suzanne Blangsted
1 day11 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

2 days4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
peroxidase block
peroxidase-hæmmer


Explanation:
Sikker på at det betyder at man inkuberer med en enzymhæmmer rettet mod peroxidase, lidt usikker på om der er en anden betegnelse for det på dansk.

Anna Haxen
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 269
Grading comment
Dit svar ledte mig på vej - jeg fandt et par sites der brugte både -hæmmer og -blokker. På engelsk findes også udtrykket peroxidase suppressor hvilket må være peroxidase-hæmmer.