KudoZ home » English to Danish » Medical

conformational changes

Danish translation: strukturelle ændringer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:conformational changes
Danish translation:strukturelle ændringer
Entered by: Margit Pehrsson

10:53 Nov 2, 2003
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Medical / biokemi
English term or phrase: conformational changes
Formaldehyde is known to induce conformational changes in the antigen molecules by forming intermolecular cross-linkages.
Margit Pehrsson
strukturelle ændringer
Explanation:
Hi Margit,

According to my English Oxford Dictionary, "Conformation" = the way in which a thing is formed, shape structure, therefore "Structural Changes" with several hits on Google.

Good luck!
Selected response from:

xxxlone
Canada
Grading comment
Tak for hjælpen.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5formændringerSuzanne Blangsted
4strukturelle ændringerxxxlone
2tilpasningsændringerRandi Stenstrop


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
tilpasningsændringer


Explanation:
Et par Google-hits - men ikke inden for fagområdet.

Randi Stenstrop
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 939

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
strukturelle ændringer


Explanation:
Hi Margit,

According to my English Oxford Dictionary, "Conformation" = the way in which a thing is formed, shape structure, therefore "Structural Changes" with several hits on Google.

Good luck!


    Reference: http://www.au.dk/da/nat/biologi/fsk2000.htm
    Reference: http://www.google.com
xxxlone
Canada
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in pair: 933
Grading comment
Tak for hjælpen.

1 day12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
formændringer


Explanation:
www.teknologisk.dk/laboratorierne/6311 - 21k


    www.teknologisk.dk/laboratorierne/6311 - 21k
Suzanne Blangsted
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2808