KudoZ home » English to Danish » Medical

subset

Danish translation: undergruppe


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:subset
Danish translation:undergruppe
Entered by: Margit Pehrsson

03:15 Nov 4, 2003
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Medical / biokemi
English term or phrase: subset
Normal adult tissues that exhibit positive staining with XX include melanocytes (fetal and subset, melanocytes containing immature melanosomes), retinal pigment epithelia (prenatal and infantile).
Margit Pehrsson
undergruppe(r)
Explanation:
bruges som regel

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-04 16:18:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

jeg har brugt subset men blevet af kunden bedt om at bruge undergrupper da mange andre der arbejdede sammen om projektet brugte undergruppe
Selected response from:

Suzanne Blangsted
Grading comment
Tak for hjælpen
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5subset
Sven Petersson
5 -1undergruppe(r)Suzanne Blangsted


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
undergruppe(r)


Explanation:
bruges som regel

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-04 16:18:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

jeg har brugt subset men blevet af kunden bedt om at bruge undergrupper da mange andre der arbejdede sammen om projektet brugte undergruppe

Suzanne Blangsted
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2808
Grading comment
Tak for hjælpen

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sven Petersson: Not in the context given, please see my reference!
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
subset


Explanation:
In this context, leave "as-is".
Please see reference!


    Reference: http://www.immi.ku.dk/art-group/undervisning/Kursus%20manual...
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 672

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Suzanne Blangsted: ja, det kan bruges, men undergruppe bruges mere
9 hrs