KudoZ home » English to Danish » Medical

sterilization (process) indicator

Danish translation: indikator for steriliseringsproces


21:17 Nov 5, 2003
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: sterilization (process) indicator
We don't want to say "sterility indicator", but we want to say "sterilization process indicator". The indicator to which we refer doesn't not guarantee sterility, rather it indicates the type of sterilization process used. Would "sterilitetsindikatoren" be wrong or right?
Daniel Lubben
Danish translation:indikator for steriliseringsproces
Explanation:
Yes, your suggestion would be wrong as it means the indicator for the degree of sterilization.
You might use (indikator for) steriliseringstype
Selected response from:

Kjeld Holm
Grading comment
Thank you for your explanation in English. Blanksted's answer was equally helpful, but it takes me some thought to decipher the Danish. Together your answer and her answer made this issue very clear. Thank you both!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1indikator for steriliseringsprocesKjeld Holm
5steriliseringsindikatorSuzanne Blangsted


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
steriliseringsindikator


Explanation:
måler sterilisering. Sterilitetsindikator måler steriliteten.

Suzanne Blangsted
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2808

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
indikator for steriliseringsproces


Explanation:
Yes, your suggestion would be wrong as it means the indicator for the degree of sterilization.
You might use (indikator for) steriliseringstype

Kjeld Holm
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 402
Grading comment
Thank you for your explanation in English. Blanksted's answer was equally helpful, but it takes me some thought to decipher the Danish. Together your answer and her answer made this issue very clear. Thank you both!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kate Persson: Kate
1 hr