KudoZ home » English to Danish » Medical

serial cable

Danish translation: seriekabel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:serial cable
Danish translation:seriekabel
Entered by: Daniel Lubben

15:41 Jan 22, 2004
English to Danish translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: serial cable
serial cable - connects to a handheld computer
Daniel Lubben
seriekabel
Explanation:
x
Selected response from:

Susanne Roelands
Belgium
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1serielt kabel
Lisbeth Mejer
5 -1seriekabel
Susanne Roelands


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
seriekabel


Explanation:
x

Susanne Roelands
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 312
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Mads Grøftehauge: 'serielt kabel' eller til nøds 'serielkabel'
3 days23 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
serielt kabel


Explanation:
this is the normal translation in the IT world....
when googling hyou get 16 'seriekabel'and 426 'serielt kabel'

Lisbeth Mejer
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 482

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kjeld Holm
5 hrs