KudoZ home » English to Danish » Medical (general)

hyperdermic syringe

Danish translation: injektionssprøjte


08:05 Aug 8, 2006
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: hyperdermic syringe
Inject the water through the rubber cap with a hyperdermic syringe/needle.

Hvad hedder mon sådan en hyperdermic syringe på dansk?
Annelise Bentzen
Denmark
Danish translation:injektionssprøjte
Explanation:
I think you have a typo there.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 minutos (2006-08-08 08:32:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You know what, maybe they exist, these hyperdermic needles: The prefix hyper- means that they are not intended to go beyond the skin. Maybe a needle for tatooing?
Selected response from:

Y. Peraza
Grading comment
Tak for hjælpen!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2injektionssprøjte
Y. Peraza
4hypodermisk injektionssprøjte
Sven Petersson


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
injektionssprøjte


Explanation:
I think you have a typo there.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 minutos (2006-08-08 08:32:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You know what, maybe they exist, these hyperdermic needles: The prefix hyper- means that they are not intended to go beyond the skin. Maybe a needle for tatooing?

Y. Peraza
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Tak for hjælpen!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Randi Stenstrop
10 mins
  -> :-) Tak for det!

agree  Suzanne Blangsted
4 hrs
  -> Tak!

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hypodermisk injektionssprøjte


Explanation:
There is nothing called "hyperdermic syringe"; it would be rather meaningless to inject OVER the skin, would it not?

They must mean "hypodermic".

:o)

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Y. Peraza: That's what I thought, but if you check in Google, these things seem to exist... Maybe it's just an spread mistake?! Ha ha ha! Good reply! ;-)
1 hr
  -> About as many hits as "Googlectomy"! :o)