KudoZ home » English to Danish » Medical (general)

Cervical hermiated disc

Danish translation: prolapsus disci cervicalis


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Cervical hermiated disc
Danish translation:prolapsus disci cervicalis
Entered by: Steen Johnsen

17:55 Oct 19, 2007
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: Cervical hermiated disc
Ms Brown was diagnosed with a cervical hermiated disc.
Steen Johnsen
Brazil
prolapsus disci cervicalis
Explanation:
my suggestion as the Danish diagnostic language is Latin
Selected response from:

Suzanne Blangsted
Grading comment
Tak!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1prolapsus disci cervicalisSuzanne Blangsted
3diskusprolaps (mellem 2 halshvirvler)
Christine Andersen


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cervical hermiated disc
prolapsus disci cervicalis


Explanation:
my suggestion as the Danish diagnostic language is Latin

Suzanne Blangsted
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 173
Grading comment
Tak!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Andersen: If the target group is medical professionals
10 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cervical hermiated disc
diskusprolaps (mellem 2 halshvirvler)


Explanation:
diskusprolaps (mellem 2 halshvirvler)

-- just for the record.

Your context does not indicate clearly whether the target group is medical professionals or the patient and her relatives, but this is what non-professionals would call it.

(This corresponds to slipped disc in English, so BLANGSTED'S answer is very probably what you are looking for.)


Christine Andersen
Denmark
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28