KudoZ home » English to Danish » Medical (general)

abdomen

Danish translation: underliv


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:abdomen
Danish translation:underliv
Entered by: juliaect

06:41 Oct 24, 2007
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Medical (general)
English term or phrase: abdomen
I need the most common translation of the word "abdomen/belly", which is used among people. Is it "bug", "underliv", "abdomen" or smth else?
juliaect
underliv
Explanation:
'underliv' is the most common translation for 'abdomen' in my experience. In Danish medical language the term 'abdomen' is also used. Ref Gyldendals "big red" dictionary ; Ordbogen.com

Hope this helps :-)
Selected response from:

Jens Kaestel
Australia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1underliv
Jens Kaestel
5underlivRandi Stenstrop
5MaveLisa-Anya


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Mave


Explanation:
The most common word for abdomen is mave, that is what the general public use.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2007-10-24 06:58:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In that case I would use underliv.

Lisa-Anya
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DanishDanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes, but mave is "stomach", and I need two different words, so maybe to find another translation for stomach? or the other translation for "abdomen/belly"?


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
underliv


Explanation:
'underliv' is the most common translation for 'abdomen' in my experience. In Danish medical language the term 'abdomen' is also used. Ref Gyldendals "big red" dictionary ; Ordbogen.com

Hope this helps :-)

Jens Kaestel
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Andersen: in general 'underlivet' is used literally and often in a slightly wider sense - 'problemer med underlivet' as a term for gynæcological or urological problems.
19 mins
  -> thanks Christine

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
underliv


Explanation:
"Bug" is only used about animals in common speech. In relaiion to humans, it's a medical term.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-10-24 07:52:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is actually rather complicated. Mave is more common than underliv, but as you cannot use mave, you have to use underliv, which is also quite common. However, it has two meanings. The literal meaning, which is also the original meaning, is "below the waist", but it has also come to be used as a eufemism for uterus or the female reproducive system in general.

Randi Stenstrop
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 42
Notes to answerer
Asker: And is this term used among ordinary people, not only among doctors?