KudoZ home » English to Danish » Medical (general)

middle finger

Danish translation: langfinger


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:middle finger
Danish translation:langfinger
Entered by: juliaect

06:43 Oct 24, 2007
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Medical (general)
English term or phrase: middle finger
I need the most common translation, used among people. Is it "langfinger"?
juliaect
langfinger
Explanation:
Yes!
Selected response from:

Randi Stenstrop
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3langfingerRandi Stenstrop
5Langfinger/langemandLisa-Anya


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
langfinger


Explanation:
Yes!

Randi Stenstrop
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 42

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susanne Kennan
1 hr

agree  Suzanne Blangsted
7 hrs

agree  Anja Clarke
2 days15 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Langfinger/langemand


Explanation:
The term is langfinger, but in childrens' rhymes it is langemand

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-10-24 08:01:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Adults would use langfinger.

Lisa-Anya
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DanishDanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: And how it is called among adults?