KudoZ home » English to Danish » Medical (general)

xenograft

Danish translation: xenograft


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:xenograft
Danish translation:xenograft

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
17:54 Feb 11, 2009
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Additional field(s): Medical: Cardiology
English term or phrase: xenograft
Definition from University of South Carolina:
tissue taken from another species, treated and implanted

Example sentence(s):
  • Reports indicate that cryopreserved aortic valve allografts have a better long-term survivability than other bioprostheses, such as the porcine xenograft. Unlike xenografts, allograft valves do not require treatment with glutaraldehyde and may therefore retain much of their original mechanical function. American Assoc. for Thoracic Surgerry
  • Persistent expression of human genes by the xenografts at higher passages was assessed by RT-PCR amplification of the human β–globin gene. This xenograft model was used in the preclinical evaluation of an adenoviral vector containing a β-galactosidase reporter gene and a wild-type p53 gene. ScienceDirect
  • A transparent window chamber allowed noninvasive microscopic observation of human tumor xenograft tissue in athymic nude mice. The xenografts were derived from the LS174T colon carcinoma cell line shown to express CEA in vitro (18) and in vivo (19–21). The National Academy of Sciences
Glossary-building KudoZ




This question was created by:
Enrique
Enrique
Argentina


This question is closed

xenograft
Definition:
Værdien af xenograft ved recidiv prolaps
Selected response from:

Suzanne Blangsted
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
5 +2xenograftSuzanne Blangsted
5 +1xenograft
Alice Wolfe, DDS


  

Translations offered


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
xenograft


Definition from Klinisk Institut for Gynækologi:
Værdien af xenograft ved recidiv prolaps

Example sentence(s):
Suzanne Blangsted
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 173

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Alice Wolfe, DDS: Undskyld, vi svarede samtidigt, så jeg så ikke du havde besvaret det, inden mit gik ind.
7 mins
  -> Tak, vi er enige. Det mærkelige ved disse medicinske spørgsmål er jo, at det samme spørgsmål bliver givet mange gange.

Yes  xxxAnne Holmelu
32 days

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
xenograft


Definition from Medicinordbogen:
Væv, som transplanteres fra en art til en anden, f.eks. fra menneske til gris

Example sentence(s):
  • Modellen der ønskes etableret er xenograft-model og den kan opdeles i følgende faser: 1)Dag 1: Hud transplant udtages fra menneske (forsøg godkendt af etiskekomite) 2)Dag 1: Humant hud transplanteres til immundeficente (SCID/ RAG) mus, som beskrevet i hovedansøgningen. Dag 1 - 7: Forsøgsdyrene observeres ofte og smerte behandles i henhold til hovedansøgningen. Transplantatet forventes helet senest dag 7. - Dyreforsøgstilsynet  
  • Der blev anvendt hhv. (autolog) knogletransplantation fra hoftekammen, (allogen) knogle fra knoglebank eller steril bovin knoglegraftsubstitut (xenograft) med eller uden anvendelse af beskyttende collagenmembraner. - Ugeskrift for læger  
Alice Wolfe, DDS
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Susmi Ostenfeld-Rosenthal: Definitely. Synonym: heterograft, (arts)fremmed væv som er taget fra en heterolog giver og implanteret i en levende organisme. Medicinsk Ordbog, Gyldendal
59 mins




The glossary compiled from Glossary-building KudoZ is made available openly under the Creative Commons "By" license (v3.0). By submitting this form, you agree to make your contribution available to others under the terms of that license.
Creative Commons License