KudoZ home » English to Danish » Medical (general)

Karyosome

Danish translation: karyosoma/kromatinnet


06:28 Mar 11, 2004
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / diagnostics
English term or phrase: Karyosome
Internal parasite component
Annette
Danish translation:karyosoma/kromatinnet
Explanation:
Just guessing...
Karyo meaning "cell nucleus"
Soma meaning "body".
I found "kromatinnet" under "chromatin net" (see synonyms at the link below) in Pilegaards medical dictionary.
Selected response from:

jmadsen
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 -1karyotypeSuzanne Blangsted
3karyosoma/kromatinnet
jmadsen


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
karyosome
karyosoma/kromatinnet


Explanation:
Just guessing...
Karyo meaning "cell nucleus"
Soma meaning "body".
I found "kromatinnet" under "chromatin net" (see synonyms at the link below) in Pilegaards medical dictionary.


    Reference: http://216.251.232.159/semdweb/InternetSOMD/ASP/1531069.asp
jmadsen
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 16

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
karyotype


Explanation:
karyosom is also called "false nucleus", but are some references for you about karyotyper

http://www.sdu.dk/Nat/bmb/kurser/bb08/pdf/maalF04.pdf



Suzanne Blangsted
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 173

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  jmadsen: karyotype and karyosoma is not synonymous - Your URL proves nothing! Check Stedman's; Both karyotype and karyosoma are there and are clearly not synonymous.
1 hr
  -> tjek URL