KudoZ home » English to Danish » Other

purse

Danish translation: pung; taske


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:purse
Danish translation:pung; taske
Entered by: aic

06:13 Jul 22, 2005
English to Danish translations [Non-PRO]
Other / -
English term or phrase: purse
Article used by ladies to carry money, personal items, etc.
kunal
pung; taske
Explanation:
pung - if it is only for smaller items - money, drivers licence etc.
taske - if can also carry bigger things
Selected response from:

aic
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2pung; taskeaic
5håndtaske, taskeEva Valente


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pung; taske


Explanation:
pung - if it is only for smaller items - money, drivers licence etc.
taske - if can also carry bigger things

aic
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Valente: I agree
13 mins
  -> Tak for det!

agree  Suzanne Blangsted
6 hrs
  -> Tak for det!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
håndtaske, taske


Explanation:
an article ladies use to carry object in is a håndtaske or taske for short

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 22 mins (2005-07-22 15:35:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

børs i betydningen pung stammer iflg. Ordbog over det Danske sprog fra græsk byrsa, bælg, læderbeholder, og det er brugt i betydningen pung af både Drachman og Kirkegaard, men det er da nogle år siden...

Eva Valente
Italy