KudoZ home » English to Danish » Other

legal process

Danish translation: retssager, rettergang...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:legal process
Danish translation:retssager, rettergang...
Entered by: Rikke Lyksbo

10:37 Feb 25, 2006
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Other / Adfærdskodeks
English term or phrase: legal process
The Company and individual employees sometimes receive legal process by mail, by e-mail, by delivery to an office of the Company or by facsimile transmission. Legal process includes subpoenas, summonses, complaints, notices of attachment and garnishment, notices of litigation, and other similar documents.
Rikke Lyksbo
retssager
Explanation:
Frandsens juridiske ordbog -
I din sætning er der tale om papirer, osv.
Selected response from:

Suzanne Blangsted
Grading comment
Det var nu mere det med 'receive...', der fik mig til at spørge (det skulle jeg selvfølgelig have gjort opmærksom på), men tak for hjælpen til jer begge.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5retssagerSuzanne Blangsted
5rettergangxxxlone


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rettergang


Explanation:
x


    Reference: http://ordbogen.com
xxxlone
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in category: 92

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
retssager


Explanation:
Frandsens juridiske ordbog -
I din sætning er der tale om papirer, osv.

Suzanne Blangsted
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 115
Grading comment
Det var nu mere det med 'receive...', der fik mig til at spørge (det skulle jeg selvfølgelig have gjort opmærksom på), men tak for hjælpen til jer begge.