KudoZ home » English to Danish » Other

community spokesman

Danish translation: Talsmand for lokalsamfundet


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Community spokesman
Danish translation:Talsmand for lokalsamfundet
Entered by: Christina Clark

13:40 Mar 1, 2002
English to Danish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: community spokesman
... Rev. William Blair, a preacher and community spokesman.
Christina Clark
Denmark
Talsmand for lokalsamfundet
Explanation:
I assume that the context is that this person is commenting on something on behalf of the community
Selected response from:

Mette Bollerup
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Tak Mette. Det var også hvad jeg selv tænkte på.........

Også mange tak for de andre forslag.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5lokal talsmandxxxlone
4lokalsamfundets talsmand
ush
4Talsmand for lokalsamfundetMette Bollerup


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Talsmand for lokalsamfundet


Explanation:
I assume that the context is that this person is commenting on something on behalf of the community

Mette Bollerup
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
Grading comment
Tak Mette. Det var også hvad jeg selv tænkte på.........

Også mange tak for de andre forslag.

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lokal talsmand


Explanation:
Hope this helps you!


    xxx
xxxlone
Canada
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in pair: 933

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lokalsamfundets talsmand


Explanation:
A person representing that particular local community.

In certain contexts, Community spokesman could, however, also be interpreted as "a leading member of the local community"

This could be rendered in Danish as "en af de toneangivende i lokalsamfundet".

I hope this helps!



ush
Denmark
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in pair: 58