KudoZ home » English to Danish » Other

so you want to get personal now do you?

Danish translation: Du går nok lige på og hårdt, hva'


20:56 Mar 13, 2002
English to Danish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: so you want to get personal now do you?
letter
amanda
Danish translation:Du går nok lige på og hårdt, hva'
Explanation:
Just another way to say something like "going directly to the point", but with the tone I think you are looking after.
Good luck (poor man, has he really deserved this? LOL)
Selected response from:

xxxschwensen
Grading comment
You rock!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Nåh, så vi skal til at være personlige nu?
Christina Clark
5 +1Du går nok lige på og hårdt, hva'xxxschwensen
5så nu vil du blive personlig vil du?Signe


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
så nu vil du blive personlig vil du?


Explanation:
this is a direct translation which is useable! hope it helps!:)

Signe
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Trine A: too direct translation - does not sound idiomatically correct.
9 hrs

agree  Carina Sennenwaldt: good translation
12 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Nåh, så vi skal til at være personlige nu?


Explanation:
I have changed the 'you' to 'we' in Danish. But this is more or less a litteral translation.
You could also say 'Jeg synes du er ude med grovfilen'

'ude med grovfilen' = to use the rough edge of your tongue.
But this might be a bit old-fashioned.
Let's hear what the others think?!

Christina Clark
Denmark
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in pair: 230

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxschwensen: A good one
31 mins

agree  Trine A
9 hrs

agree  Carina Sennenwaldt: good translation
12 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Du går nok lige på og hårdt, hva'


Explanation:
Just another way to say something like "going directly to the point", but with the tone I think you are looking after.
Good luck (poor man, has he really deserved this? LOL)

xxxschwensen
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 54
Grading comment
You rock!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trine A: also good
8 hrs
  -> Thanks