KudoZ home » English to Danish » Other

You're gross!!!!

Danish translation: du er vulgær!!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:You're gross!!!!
Danish translation:du er vulgær!!
Entered by: Yngve Roennike

21:11 Mar 13, 2002
English to Danish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: You're gross!!!!
I want to tell him he's gross.
amanda
du er vulgær!!
Explanation:
You are vulgar, literally. Rå og simpel is another option, uncough and a simpleton. Or you could go the whole hog: du er en dum skid, you are a dumbshit.

I am sure there are other options, but this one is neutral, if you don't want to get caught up in it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-13 21:38:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

vulgaer is the transliteration, if you don\'t have access to Danish characters, as is raa og simpel.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-14 01:40:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

uncouth, pardon my typo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-14 14:52:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think I am going to opt out of this one, as my Danish colloquial skills are fading. i think if you said you are vulgar it might even be understood as an invitation.
Selected response from:

Yngve Roennike
Grading comment
I told him he was a dumbshit. I really have a crush on this guy, believe it or not. He's got a dirty mouth. Thanks for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Hvor er du ulækker!!
Christina Clark
5 +1Hvor er du klam!Trine A
4du er vulgær!!
Yngve Roennike


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
du er vulgær!!


Explanation:
You are vulgar, literally. Rå og simpel is another option, uncough and a simpleton. Or you could go the whole hog: du er en dum skid, you are a dumbshit.

I am sure there are other options, but this one is neutral, if you don't want to get caught up in it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-13 21:38:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

vulgaer is the transliteration, if you don\'t have access to Danish characters, as is raa og simpel.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-14 01:40:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

uncouth, pardon my typo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-14 14:52:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think I am going to opt out of this one, as my Danish colloquial skills are fading. i think if you said you are vulgar it might even be understood as an invitation.

Yngve Roennike
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 25
Grading comment
I told him he was a dumbshit. I really have a crush on this guy, believe it or not. He's got a dirty mouth. Thanks for your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Trine A: Ok, but not as slang-like as the original.
10 hrs
  -> "gross" is not slang, it is perfectly pc (politically correct), or neutral" whereas ulækker and klam are substandard or slangy. Kras for crass would be another neutral option.

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Hvor er du ulækker!!


Explanation:
Depending on what this is a reply to. If you want to reply to something you thing is disgusting/unpleasant/dislikable.

Hope this helps!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-13 21:56:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry! It should be \'think\' not \'thing\' ;-)

Christina Clark
Denmark
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in pair: 230

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxschwensen: a very common expression ;o)
9 mins

agree  Trine A: Ok, but see my suggestion below.
10 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Hvor er du klam!


Explanation:
This refers mainly to someone's personality - that you find his/her character repulsive, annoying, etc. Especially used by young people to express their dislike of someone. If you mean that someone has a disgusting habit go with the term 'ulækker' as suggested by another contributor.

Native Dane

Trine A
PRO pts in pair: 53

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mads Grøftehauge: Jeg gad nok vide hvordan fyren tog det da hun kaldte ham en dum skid "på en sjov måde"...
67 days