KudoZ home » English to Danish » Other

Where is the bathroom

Danish translation: Hvor er toilettet OR Hvor er badeværelset


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Where is the bathroom
Danish translation:Hvor er toilettet OR Hvor er badeværelset
Entered by: Pernille Chapman

20:04 Mar 19, 2002
English to Danish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Where is the bathroom
Denmark. need to find a toilet
Martha Torsney
Hvor er toilettet OR Hvor er badeværelset
Explanation:
Oh dear, what a predicament! Hope this helps...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-19 20:09:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Undskyld - det skulle have været på dansk. Håber, dette er hvad du har brug for.
Selected response from:

Pernille Chapman
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Hvor er toilettet OR Hvor er badeværelset
Pernille Chapman
5Hvor er toilettet?Mette Bollerup


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Hvor er toilettet OR Hvor er badeværelset


Explanation:
Oh dear, what a predicament! Hope this helps...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-19 20:09:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Undskyld - det skulle have været på dansk. Håber, dette er hvad du har brug for.

Pernille Chapman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 131
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trine A
3 mins

agree  xxxschwensen
16 mins

agree  Christina Clark: 'Toilettet' if it's a public place or 'badeværelset' if it's at somebody's house
37 mins

agree  Carina Sennenwaldt
11 hrs

agree  Barbara Østergaard
12 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Hvor er toilettet?


Explanation:
Dette er den korrekte oversættelse

Mette Bollerup
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish