KudoZ home » English to Danish » Other

I need a drink of water

Danish translation: Jeg vil gerne have en tår vand


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I need a drink of water
Danish translation:Jeg vil gerne have en tår vand
Entered by: Pernille Chapman

20:06 Mar 19, 2002
English to Danish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: I need a drink of water
Denmark. Water
Martha Torsney
Jeg vil gerne have en tår vand
Explanation:
Behøves ikke
Selected response from:

Pernille Chapman
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Jeg vil gerne have en tår vand
Pernille Chapman
5 +2Må jeg bede om et glas vand?xxxschwensen
5 +1Jeg må ha' et glas vand
Barbara Østergaard
5Jeg er tørstigSabine H


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Jeg vil gerne have en tår vand


Explanation:
Behøves ikke

Pernille Chapman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 131
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trine A
4 mins

agree  Carina Sennenwaldt
11 hrs

agree  Barbara Østergaard
12 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Må jeg bede om et glas vand?


Explanation:
Maybe a little more polite.

xxxschwensen
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christina Clark
20 mins
  -> Takker

agree  Barbara Østergaard
12 hrs
  -> Takker

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Jeg må ha' et glas vand


Explanation:
This is just another suggestion. If the speaker is practically dying with thirst, the tone would probably be more desperate as in this suggestion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-20 08:32:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alternatively, you may say \"jeg må ha\' noget vand\" since glas = glass.

Barbara Østergaard
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 356

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Norgaard
6 days

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Jeg er tørstig


Explanation:
Når man føler tørst siger man på dansk: Jeg er tørstig, på engelsk: I need a drink of water.

Sabine H
United States
PRO pts in pair: 13