KudoZ home » English to Danish » Other

Where is the train station

Danish translation: Hvor er togstationen?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Where is the train station
Danish translation:Hvor er togstationen?
Entered by: olebernth

20:14 Mar 19, 2002
English to Danish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Where is the train station
Need to find a train in Denmark
Martha Torsney
Hvor er togstationen?
Explanation:
Or you can write:

Hvor er stationen?

This leaves out 'train' (if it's obvious the asker is looking for a train)
Selected response from:

olebernth
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Hvor er togstationen?
olebernth
5 +1Hvor er banegården?Trine A
5 -1Hvor er jernbanestation?
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Hvor er togstationen?


Explanation:
Or you can write:

Hvor er stationen?

This leaves out 'train' (if it's obvious the asker is looking for a train)

olebernth
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxschwensen
1 min

agree  Christina Clark
23 mins

agree  Sven Petersson
58 mins

agree  Carina Sennenwaldt
11 hrs

agree  Trine A
11 hrs

agree  Barbara Østergaard
12 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Hvor er jernbanestation?


Explanation:
Back-translation: Where is the railway station?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-19 21:21:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just an alternative!


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 672

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Trine A: The literal meaning is correct, but it is an outdated way of saying it; if anything it should be the definite form: -stationen.
10 hrs
  -> The KudoZ are yours!

neutral  Barbara Østergaard: I have to agree with Trine on this one ;-)
11 hrs
  -> So you should!

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Hvor er banegården?


Explanation:
In most larger cities the train station is called a "banegård". Atlernatively you can use togstation, as suggested by another contributor.

Native dane

Trine A
PRO pts in pair: 53

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Østergaard: Sure - if you are referring to one of the central stations (København, Århus, etc.) ;-)
47 mins